2011 Class A Boys Golf State Championship FINAL Results

Place

Student, Grade

School

Team/

Ind

Day 1

Day 2

36 Hole

Score

1st

Brett Beal, 11

Columbus

I

74

73

147

2nd

Karl Krieser, 12

Millard North

T

71

78

149

2nd

Connor Niehaus, 12

Fremont

T

72

77

149

2nd

Ryan Harris, 12

Grand Island

T

73

76

149

2nd

Gregory Stanek, 10

Bellevue East

I

74

75

149

6th

Dylan Lester, 12

Lincoln Southwest

T

73

77

150

7th

Mitchell Ryan, 11

Millard North

T

75

76

151

7th

Trey Petitt, 9

Lincoln East

I

76

75

151

7th

Drew Taylor, 12

Millard North

T

78

73

151

10th

Aaron Hart, 11

Papillion-La Vista South

T

76

76

152

11th

Alexander Anania, 12

Grand Island

T

76

77

153

12th

Spencer Lindahl, 11

Lincoln Southwest

T

74

81

155

12th

Carson Schaake, 10

Creighton Preparatory School

T

78

77

155

14th

William Rehm, 12

Lincoln Southeast

T

75

81

156

14th

Clayton Peterson, 9

Lincoln Southeast

T

77

79

156

14th

Grant Schumacher, 10

Lincoln Pius X

T

77

79

156

14th

Cameron Bargell, 10

North Platte

I

78

78

156

14th

Zachary Taylor, 11

Omaha Burke

T

78

78

156

14th

Cale Benson, 11

Grand Island

T

82

74

156

 

TJ Gnuse, 12

Grand Island

T

77

80

157

 

Nicholas Kravchuk, 11

Creighton Preparatory School

T

78

79

157

 

Sam Gemar, 11

Lincoln Southwest

T

79

78

157

 

Timothy Song, 10

Omaha Burke

T

75

83

158

 

Jack Burmeister, 10

Lincoln Pius X

T

77

81

158

 

Clayton Malone, 9

Lincoln Southwest

T

79

79

158

 

Hayden Thomson, 12

Lincoln Southwest

T

79

79

158

 

Kevin Dineen, 10

Creighton Preparatory School

T

87

71

158

 

Stephen Pfeffer, 10

Creighton Preparatory School

T

76

84

160

 

Alexander Pieper, 10

Creighton Preparatory School

T

78

82

160

 

Michael Takacs, 11

Papillion-La Vista South

T

80

80

160

 

Keevan Statz, 10

Lincoln Pius X

T

81

79

160

 

Dylan Maas, 12

Norfolk

T

83

77

160

 

Austin Braun, 12

Bellevue West

T

75

86

161

 

Jayden Prauner, 12

Norfolk

T

77

84

161

 

Scott Sheldon, 12

Millard North

T

80

81

161

 

Jordan Jewell, 12

Papillion-La Vista South

T

78

84

162

 

Corey Labenz, 11

Lincoln East

I

79

83

162

 

Nicholas Weideman, 11

Omaha Burke

T

79

83

162

 

Lance Kush, 12

Grand Island

T

82

80

162

 

Garret Giesselmann, 9

Fremont

T

78

85

163

 

Alex Gontarek, 12

Bellevue West

T

80

84

164

 

Britt Fordham, 11

Lincoln Southeast

T

81

83

164

 

Alexander Svehla, 12

Lincoln Northeast

I

83

82

165

 

Jonathan Kurylo, 12

Millard North

T

79

87

166

 

Eric Bruening, 12

Norfolk

T

85

81

166

 

Joseph Finegan, 12

Lincoln Pius X

T

80

87

167

 

Matthew Ward, 12

Lincoln Pius X

T

80

87

167

 

Garrett Morehead, 9

Bellevue West

T

82

85

167

 

Ryan Confer, 12

Lincoln North Star

I

84

84

168

 

Jared Knoepfel, 10

Fremont

T

83

86

169

 

Alexander Strom, 9

Norfolk

T

85

84

169

 

Jacob Lehr, 11

Omaha Westside

I

84

86

170

 

Trevyn Flanders, 12

North Platte

I

83

88

171

 

Joshua Hinrichs, 10

Hastings

I

86

86

172

 

Robert Guy, 9

Omaha Burke

T

86

86

172

 

Hunter Giesselmann, 9

Fremont

T

87

85

172

 

Jace Dredge, 12

Fremont

T

85

89

174

 

Blake Hauswirth, 12

South Sioux City

T

92

82

174

 

Alphonse Peterson, 12

Bellevue West

T

83

92

175

 

Jacob Crocker, 12

Lincoln Southeast

T

89

86

175

 

Preston Marsh, 9

Norfolk

T

87

89

176

 

Jack Peterson, 11

South Sioux City

T

89

87

176

 

Michael Mulligan, 11

Papillion-La Vista South

T

90

86

176

 

Cole Stenger, 9

Bellevue West

T

88

90

178

 

Thomas Dresslar, 12

Omaha Burke

T

91

87

178

 

Brennan Comstock, 12

South Sioux City

T

88

92

180

 

Austin Johnson, 11

South Sioux City

T

92

91

183

 

Parker Grass, 10

Papillion-La Vista South

T

96

88

184

 

Craig Marble, 10

Hastings

I

92

99

191

 

Alexander Saroka, 11

Omaha Benson

I

99

96

195

 

Jordan Comstock, 10

South Sioux City

T

84

DQ

 

Spencer Adams, 12

Lincoln Southeast

T

DQ

76

 

FINAL Team Scores

Team

Day 1

Day 2

2 Day Total

Place

Millard North

303

308

611

1st

Grand Island

308

307

615

2nd

Lincoln Southwest

305

313

618

 

Creighton Preparatory School

310

309

619

 

Lincoln Pius X

314

326

640

 

Lincoln Southeast

322

319

641

 

Omaha Burke

318

330

648

 

Papillion-La Vista South

324

326

650

 

Fremont

318

333

651

 

Norfolk

330

326

656

 

Bellevue West

320

345

665

 

South Sioux City

353

352

705

 

 

 

 

2011 Class B Boys Golf State Championship FINAL Results

Weather shortened play to a one day 18 hole championship.

Place

Student, Grade

School

Team/Ind

18 Hole Score

1st

Brady Vancura, 12

Columbus Scotus

I

70

2nd

Erik Krzyzanowski, 12

Scottsbluff

T

73

3rd

Konnor Oltman, 11

Norris

T

74

4th

Benjamin Vetrovsky, 12

McCook

T

76

4th

Caleb Tretheway, 12

Crete

T

76

6th

Max Rudder, 11

Norris

T

77

7th

Blake Bauer, 12

O'Neill

T

78

7th

Tanner Johnson, 10

Broken Bow

I

78

7th

Andrew Holloway, 10

Scottsbluff

T

78

10th

Brady Barrett, 11

Adams Central

I

79

10th

Sean Backer, 10

McCook

T

79

10th

Mitch Johnson, 12

Omaha Skutt Catholic

T

79

13th

Jonas Christensen, 11

York

I

80

13th

Ryan Rearick, 10

Omaha Skutt Catholic

T

80

13th

Jacob Richardson, 11

Elkhorn South

I

80

 

Shad Wellmann, 10

Lexington

I

81

 

Justin Meyer, 12

Platteview

I

82

 

Mitchell Oswald, 11

Aurora

T

82

 

Charles Hadenfeldt, 12

Gering

T

82

 

Mackenzie Alspaugh, 9

McCook

T

82

 

Connor Fraser, 11

Elkhorn

T

83

 

Jason Wendelin, 11

Gretna

T

83

 

Benjamin Grossnicklaus, 10

Aurora

T

83

 

Jacob Weber, 12

Milford

T

83

 

Michael Hadden, 10

Scottsbluff

T

83

 

Tyler Zoellner, 11

Ogallala

I

83

 

Andrew Debolt, 10

Gretna

T

84

 

Dakota Loudner, 12

Blair

T

84

 

Shawn Hawkins, 11

Omaha Roncalli Catholic

I

84

 

Ryan Drvol, 11

Omaha Skutt Catholic

T

85

 

Samuel Morse, 9

Columbus Lakeview

I

85

 

Tyler Lubben, 12

Omaha Skutt Catholic

T

85

 

Kelton Terry, 11

Gretna

T

85

 

Drew Shields, 12

McCook

T

85

 

Chad Manes, 10

Beatrice

I

85

 

Mitchell Martin, 11

Milford

T

86

 

Jared Warrick, 11

Blair

T

86

 

Leighton Thomas, 9

York

I

86

 

Clinton Kracl, 11

Schuyler

I

86

 

Colton Keller, 11

Gering

T

87

 

Ian McGowan, 11

Crete

T

87

 

Collin Preston, 12

Wayne

I

87

 

Patrick Carney, 11

Gretna

T

87

 

Jordan Kohtz, 12

Milford

T

88

 

Cody Pullen, 12

Elkhorn

T

88

 

Michael Wilhelm, 11

Omaha Skutt Catholic

T

88

 

Boone Anderson, 12

Milford

T

88

 

Dalton Jackson, 11

O'Neill

T

88

 

Lucas Grossnicklaus, 9

Aurora

T

88

 

Will Schany, 9

Blair

T

89

 

Cory Dallam, 12

McCook

T

89

 

Curtis Welsh, 9

Scottsbluff

T

89

 

Ryan Clark, 9

Blair

T

89

 

Nathan Bell, 11

Aurora

T

89

 

Adam Bauer, 11

Crete

T

90

 

Reggie Reyes, 11

Gering

T

90

 

Matthew Dehaven, 12

Scottsbluff

T

91

 

Joshua Reno, 12

Norris

T

91

 

Adam Suverkrubbe, 11

Blair

T

91

 

Baylor Harmon, 12

Elkhorn

T

91

 

Connor Strong, 11

Aurora

T

92

 

Thomas Faulconer, 12

Elkhorn

T

92

 

Cody Belzer, 10

O'Neill

T

93

 

Luke Loecker, 11

O'Neill

T

93

 

Roger Heusinkvelt, 12

Norris

T

94

 

Zachary Kilthau, 12

Gering

T

95

 

Zachary Lundak, 10

Norris

T

95

 

Zach Morley, 9

Milford

T

96

 

Nolan Swanson, 12

O'Neill

T

96

 

Stephen Kessler, 12

Gretna

T

97

 

Anthony Bertino, 12

Omaha Gross Catholic

I

97

 

Alex Moore, 12

Crete

T

101

 

Derek Plegge, 11

Gering

T

101

 

Rob Brandt

Elkhorn

T

102

 

Cooper Anthony, 9

Crete

T

107

 

Alexander Bittles, 12

Mt. Michael Benedictine

I

DQ

 

 

FINAL Team Scores

Place

Team

Score

1st

McCook

322

2nd

Scottsbluff

323

 

Omaha Skutt Catholic

329

 

Norris

336

 

Gretna

339

 

Aurora

342

 

Milford

345

 

Blair

348

 

O'Neill

352

 

Crete

354

 

Elkhorn

354

 

Gering

354

 

 

 

2011 Class C Boys Golf State Championship FINAL Results

Weather shortened play to an 18 hole championship.

Place

Student, Grade

School

Team/Ind

18 Hole Score

1st  

(won playoff)

Mitchell Klooz, 9

Plainview

T

72

2nd

Calvin Freeman, 12

Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

I

72

3rd

Timothy Jensen, 12

Syracuse

T

73

4th

Alexander Totusek, 12

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

T

74

5th

Michael Hannon, 11

Hastings St. Cecilia

T

75

6th

Kendall Ferguson, 12

Kimball

T

76

7th

Rylee Reinertson, 9

Gibbon

T

78

8th

John Spellerberg, 12

Archbishop Bergan

I

79

8th

Jesse Nissen, 12

Heartland

I

79

8th

Reid Wiebe, 11

Sutton

T

79

11th

Payton Baker, 10

Lutheran High Northeast

T

80

11th

Ben Tomcak, 12

Hastings St. Cecilia

T

80

11th

Christian Steele, 12

Gibbon

T

80

11th

Kyle Simonds, 11

Grand Island Central Catholic

I

80

15th

Christian Nohr, 12

Crofton

I

81

15th

Tyler Dowling, 11

Kearney Catholic

T

81

 

Alex Sheehy, 9

Hastings St. Cecilia

T

82

 

Kyle Klug, 11

Hartington Cedar Catholic

T

82

 

Alex Johnston, 10

Perkins County

I

82

 

Keegan Fitzgerald, 11

Kearney Catholic

T

82

 

Robert Wacker, 12

Logan View

T

82

 

Graff Suhr, 11

Arlington

I

82

 

Lance Spongberg, 11

Sutton

T

82

 

Robert Minert, 11

David City

I

82

 

Trenton Peterson, 11

Ponca

I

83

 

Riley Northup, 11

St. Paul

I

83

 

Sam Meuret, 9

Plainview

T

83

 

Andrew Van Kirk, 12

Sutton

T

84

 

Blake Obermeyer, 12

Tekamah-Herman

T

84

 

Todd O'Hare, 11

Kimball

T

84

 

Derek Mowinkel, 12

Logan View

T

84

 

Renen Sahr, 11

Gordon-Rushville

I

84

 

Shawn Rodehorst, 12

Kearney Catholic

T

84

 

Dylan Dravland, 11

Douglas County West

I

84

 

Jeffry Greenwood, 11

Kimball

T

84

 

Jacob Kuhlman, 11

Elmwood-Murdock

T

85

 

Trent Elsasser, 12

Oakland-Craig

I

85

 

Riley Knake, 10

Norfolk Catholic

I

85

 

Alexander O'Neill, 12

Ponca

I

85

 

Blake Bowland, 12

Tekamah-Herman

T

86

 

Seth Schafersman, 11

Logan View

T

86

 

Mitchell Smith, 11

Battle Creek

I

86

 

Skyler Jacobsen, 12

Ainsworth

I

87

 

Kalen Coats, 11

Gordon-Rushville

I

87

 

Andrew Schulte, 12

Doniphan-Trumbull

I

87

 

Bennett Steele, 10

Gibbon

T

88

 

Riley Meuret, 11

Plainview

T

88

 

Preston Walford, 10

Tekamah-Herman

T

88

 

Derek Duerst, 12

Lutheran High Northeast

T

89

 

Ryan Wacker, 11

Logan View

T

89

 

Ryan Milks, 9

Gibbon

T

90

 

Raymond Behling, 10

Elmwood-Murdock

T

90

 

Broderick Baker, 12

Lutheran High Northeast

T

90

 

Jared Arensdorf, 11

North Platte St. Patrick's

T

90

 

Henry Heeg, 9

Kimball

T

91

 

Thomas Skoch, 9

Hastings St. Cecilia

T

91

 

Ryan Sheehy, 12

Hastings St. Cecilia

T

91

 

Clayton Wacker, 10

Logan View

T

91

 

Seth Howell, 11

Hartington Cedar Catholic

T

92

 

Lane Hildebrandt, 10

Valentine

T

92

 

Harrison Agena, 9

Syracuse

T

92

 

Cody Behling, 11

Elmwood-Murdock

T

92

 

Keegan Kuroki, 12

Hershey

I

92

 

Colby Svoboda, 12

Lutheran High Northeast

T

93

 

Collin Petri, 11

Kearney Catholic

T

93

 

Tyler Leise, 12

Hartington Cedar Catholic

T

94

 

Blake Holtmeier, 9

Kearney Catholic

T

94

 

Tyler Ehresman, 9

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

T

94

 

Dustin Scheidemann, 11

Sutton

T

95

 

Britton Hamm, 12

Plainview

T

97

 

Brian Honerman, 11

North Platte St. Patrick's

T

97

 

Landon Smith, 11

Kimball

T

97

 

Micah Buller, 11

Syracuse

T

97

 

Alex Dredge, 10

Valentine

T

97

 

Derek Friedrich, 12

Lutheran High Northeast

T

98

 

Ethan Utecht, 12

Valentine

T

98

 

John Tines, 12

North Platte St. Patrick's

T

98

 

Daniel Van Kirk, 10

Sutton

T

98

 

Eric Kruse, 11

Hartington Cedar Catholic

T

99

 

Blayne Roberts, 11

Syracuse

T

99

 

Mitchell Mailloux, 10

Pender

I

99

 

Mitchell Rust, 9

Elmwood-Murdock

T

99

 

James Keenan, 10

North Platte St. Patrick's

T

100

 

Nate Karls, 12

Tekamah-Herman

T

100

 

Travis Waldron, 10

Fillmore Central

I

100

 

Alex Schubauer, 12

Valentine

T

101

 

Joshua Anderson, 11

Hartington Cedar Catholic

T

102

 

Christopher Ames, 11

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

T

102

 

Mitchel Ferguson, 11

North Platte St. Patrick's

T

104

 

Saif Shah, 11

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

T

104

 

Justin Judge, 12

Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer

I

109

 

Bradley Michalek, 9

Valentine

T

114

 

Grant Potadle, 12

Tekamah-Herman

T

117

 

Tyler Berner, 9

Syracuse

T

117

 

Bret Perry, 12

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

T

119

 

Brett Bendfeldt, 10

Gibbon

T

122

 

Gregory Stille, 11

Elmwood-Murdock

T

124

 

Bret Springer, 12

Plainview

T

DQ

 

Nick Oertwich, 12

Stanton

I

W/D

 

 

FINAL Team Scores

Place

Team Scores

Score

1st

Hastings St. Cecilia

328

2nd

Kimball

335

 

Gibbon

336

 

Kearney Catholic

340

 

Plainview

340

 

Sutton

340

 

Logan View

341

 

Lutheran High Northeast

352

 

Tekamah-Herman

358

 

Syracuse

361

 

Elmwood-Murdock

366

 

Hartington Cedar Catholic

367

 

Omaha Brownell-Talbot

374

 

North Platte St. Patrick's

385

 

Valentine

388

 

 

 

2011 Class D Boys Golf State Championship FINAL Results

Place

Student

School

Team/

Ind

Day 1

Day 2

36 Hole

Score

1st

Bernard Eilerts, 12

West Point Central Catholic

T

75

83

158

2nd

Sage Platt, 11

Franklin

T

88

80

168

3rd

Garrett Ring, 10

Alma

T

82

88

170

3rd

Trevor Sievert, 12

Pleasanton

T

84

86

170

5th

Trevor Jasa, 11

Lewiston

I

83

89

172

5th

Jimmy Sindelar, 12

Alma

T

85

87

172

7th

Matthew Huston, 11

Loomis

T

83

91

174

8th

Brendan Johnsen, 10

Medicine Valley

T

90

87

177

9th

Samuel Simonson, 11

Heartland Lutheran

I

85

93

178

9th

Jacob Siel, 12

Franklin

T

87

91

178

11th

Jarod Spurlin, 12

Mullen

T

90

89

179

11th

Mitchell Higgins, 11

Loup City

I

93

86

179

13th

Jaxon Clouse, 10

Friend

T

89

91

180

13th

Alec Sindt, 12

Franklin

T

90

90

180

15th

Holden Wetzler, 12

Creighton

T

85

96

181

15th

Derek Hammer, 12

Franklin

T

86

95

181

15th

Tanner Hays, 11

Alma

T

88

93

181

15th

Trenton Ostransky, 12

Fullerton

T

96

85

181

 

Jacob Maurer, 12

North Central

I

90

93

183

 

Andrew Heithoff, 10

Elgin Public/Pope John

I

91

92

183

 

Kaleb Thomas, 12

Potter-Dix

I

91

92

183

 

Michael Kotrous, 12

Niobrara/Verdigre

T

88

96

184

 

Kenny Kuchar, 12

Humphrey St. Francis

T

90

94

184

 

Nathan Ulrich, 12

West Point Central Catholic

T

81

104

185

 

Nicklaus Heithoff, 10

Elgin Public/Pope John

I

94

91

185

 

Laura Hynes, 10

Ewing

T

91

97

188

 

Trey Hildebrandt, 12

Medicine Valley

T

99

89

188

 

Schuyler Sharp, 12

Fullerton

T

87

102

189

 

Cole Pritchard, 12

Pleasanton

T

98

91

189

 

Kraig Collins, 11

Garden County

T

91

99

190

 

Grant Lassek, 12

Fullerton

T

95

95

190

 

Dalton Graybeal, 11